Who represents you at imo?

The International Maritime Organisation (IMO) is a public funded UN agency – you pay for it.

However, it can be hard to find out who represents your country there. We’ve put together a wonderful delegate list of its Marine Environment Protection Committee (MEPC) – the part of IMO that sets environmental policy for the whole global sector. So now you can find out who’s representing you! You’re welcome.

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Marine Environment Protection Committee (MEPC) Chair: Mr. Hideaki Saito (Japan)

MEPC Vice Chair: Mr. Harry Conway (Liberia)

ALGERIA
Head of Delegation

E

Lt. Col. Khirdine Benslim, Maritime Attaché of the Permanent Mission of Algeria to IMO, Embassy of Algeria, London

Representatives

Mr. Sofiane Boudarene, Maritime Administrator, Algerian National Coast Guard Mr. Allaoua Melaikia, Maritime Administrator, Algerian National Coast Guardpage1image5852032

-2-

ANGOLA
Head of Delegation

Adviser

Mrs. Juliana Garcia, Technical Assistant, Permanent Representation of the Republic of Angola to IMO, Embassy of the Republic of Angola, London

Observers

Mrs. Olímpia Saraiva, Assistant, Permanent Representation of Angola to IMO, Embassy of the of the Republic of Angola, London

Mr. Adilson Gomes, Assistant, Permanent Representation of Angola to IMO, Embassy of the of the Republic of Angola, London

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. Dwight Gardiner, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Antigua and Barbuda to IMO, Director and Registrar General of ADOMS, Office of the Permanent Representative of Antigua and Barbuda to the IMO

Alternate

Capt. Roger Witschi, Deputy Director, Technical Affairs, Department of Marine Services and Merchant Shipping (ADOMS)

ARGENTINA
Head of Delegation

H.E. Sr. Holger Federico Martinsen, Representante Permanente de la República Argentina ante la OMI, Argentine Permanent Representation to IMO

Advisers

Sr. Ricardo Morelli Rubio, Secretario de Embajada, Representación de la República Argentina ante la OMI

Sr. Hugo Gabriel Cafaro, Prefecto Mayor, Asesor Técnico Permanente de la Representación de la República Argentina ante la OMI, Prefectura Naval Argentina

Capitán de Navío Pablo Bonuccelli, Asesor Técnico de la Armada Argentina, Argentine Permanent Representation to IMO

Observers

Srta. Jacqueline Thomas, PA to the Argentine Permanent Representative, Argentine Permanent Representation to IMO

Mr. Miguel Humberto Bartorelli, Officer, Prefectura Naval Argentinapage2image5847248

-3-

AUSTRALIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Matthew Jason Johnston, Manager, Environment Standards, Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA)

Alternates

Ms. Annalisse Margaret Sly, Policy and Regulatory Senior Adviser, Marine Standards, Australian Maritime Safety Authority (AMSA)

Mr. David Keith Stephens, Director, Maritime Safety and Environment, Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

Mr. Leighton Noel Gallagher, Assistant Director, Maritime Safety and Governance, Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

Ms. Susan Elizabeth Kropman, Director, Marine Biosecurity Unit, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Mr. Matthew John McGregor, Alternate Permanent Representative of Australia to IMO, Australian High Commission, London

Mr. Philip Konrad Citowicki, Research Officer to the High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, London

Adviser

Ms. Angela Claire Gillham, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Maritime Industry of Australia Ltd.

BAHAMAS
Head of Delegation

Mr. Ellison Greenslade, High Commissioner, High Commission for the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, London

Representatives

Capt. Dwain Hutchinson, Deputy Director, The Bahamas Maritime Authority Dr. Lorenzo Casarosa, Deputy Director, The Bahamas Maritime Authority

Mr. Bernis Pinder, Maritime Liaison Officer, High Commission for the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, London

Ms. Marie Caillerie, Assistant Director, The Bahamas Maritime Authority

Adviser

Mr. Arie Durbazevs, Technical and Compliance Officer, Inspection and Survey

Observer

Mr. Anders Brodje, Manager, The Bahamas Shipowners’ Associationpage3image5853072

-4-

BANGLADESH
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Dr. Mohammed Shah Newaz, Strategic Consultant, Vital Management Solution
Mr. Md. Mohidul Islam, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Government of Bangladesh

Mr. Md. Rafiqul Alam, Engineering and Ship Surveyor, Mercantile Marine Office, Chattogram

Mr. Muhammad Zulqar Nain, Deputy High Commissioner, High Commission for the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, London

BARBADOS
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mrs. Gweneth Forde, Foreign Service Officer, Barbados High Commission, London Mr. Simon Ogley, Principal Registrar, Barbados Ships’ Registry
Mr. Ganapathy Varadharaj, Adviser, Barbados Ships’ Registry

BELGIUM
Head of Delegation

Mr. Benoit Adam, Attaché, Directorate General Shipping, Federal Public Service Mobility and Transport

Representatives

Mr. Christophe Swolfs, Senior Legal Adviser, Directorate General Shipping, Federal Public Service Mobility and Transport

Ms. Anyès Nauwelaerts, Legal Adviser, Directorate General Shipping, Federal Public Service Mobility and Transport

Ms. Babs Lemmens, Attaché, FPS Mobility and Transport, Directorate General Shipping

Advisers

Mr. Peter Van den Dries, Adviser, Public Waste Agency Flanders (OVAM)

Mr. Ludovic Laffineur, Head, Environmental and Technical Affairs, Royal Belgian Shipowners Association

Mr. Wilfried Lemmens, Managing Director, Royal Belgian Shipowners Association Mrs. Marta Yugo, Science Executive, CONCAWE
Mr. Damien Valdenaire, Science Executive, CONCAWE

-5-

BOLIVIA (PLURINATIONAL STATE OF) Head of Delegation

Teniente Gilmar Cortez Laura, Jefe de Seccion, Seccion Registro

Representative

Teniente Marco Andres Perez Gonzales, Jefe de Seccion, Seccion Gente de Mar

Alternate

Capitán de Navío Oscar Vaca, Agregado Naval y Representante Permanente Alterno de Bolivia en la OMI, Agregaduria Naval de Bolivia

BRAZIL
Head of Delegation

Adm. Sergio Roberto Fernandes dos Santos, Brazilian Permanent Representative to IMO, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Representative

H.E. Mr. Hermano Telles Ribeiro, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Brazil to IMO, Permanent Representation of Brazil to International Organizations in London – REBRASLON

Alternate

Capt. Carlos Henrique de Lima Zampieri, Alternate Permanent Representative of Brazil to IMO, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Advisers

R. Adm. Antonio Cesar da Rocha Martins, Deputy Chief of Maritime Affairs and Organization, Navy Staff

Capt. (Rtd.) Fernando Alberto Gomes da Costa, Technical Consultant, Executive Support Unit for the Coordinating Committee for IMO Matters (SEC-IMO), Brazilian Navy

Capt. (Rtd.) Flávio Mathuiy, Coordination of IMO Matters, Coordinating Committee for IMO Matters (CCA IMO), Brazilian Navy

Ms. Ana Maria Bierrenbach, Minister Counsellor, Permanent Representation of Brazil to International Organizations in London – REBRASLON

Cdr. Cassio Reis de Carvalho, Mission Officer, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Lt. Cdr. Sergio Franco Clume, Head, Propulsion Division, Directorate of Naval Engineering, Brazilian Navy

Mr. Luiz de Andrade Filho, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dr. Flavio da Costa Fernandes, Researcher, Almirante Paulo Moreira Institute of Ocean Studies (IEAPM), Brazilian Navy

Mr. Jorge Antonio Lopes, Environmental Consultant, Ministry of Mineral Resources and Energy, Brazilian Petroleum Company (PETROBRAS)page5image5817712

-6-

BRAZIL (Continued)

Mr. Renato Levanteze Sant’Ana, Second Secretary, Permanent Representation of Brazil to International Organizations in London – REBRASLON

Mr. Nilson José Lima, Chief Engineer Officer (Merchant Marine), Mission Officer, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Mr. Marco Antonio Costa Tritto, Bunker, Fuel, Oil, Residuals and Feedstock Trading Manager, Ministry of Mineral Resources and Energy, Brazilian Petroleum Company (PETROBRAS)

Ms. Marcia Jorio Villares da Costa, Technical Officer, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Mrs. Ellen Mucke, Technical Officer, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Mr. Heiland Serotiuk Lyrio, Technical Officer, Brazilian Permanent Representation to IMO – RPBIMO

Mr. Carlos Alberto Carloni, Director, Norsul Shipping Company
Mr. Rodrigo Madeira Bermelho, Naval Engineer, Vale S.A.
Mr. Erasto Almeida, External Affairs Manager, Vale S.A.
Mr. Rafael Fishea Dutra e Mello dos Santos, Naval Architect, Vale S.A. Mr. Péricles Vieira Filho, Master Mariner, Vale S.A.

Mr. Mario Bastos Mendonça, Assessor, Syndarma
Ms. Renata Costa, Executive Manager – Shipping, Vale S.A.

Dr. Luiz Gylvan Meira Filho, Visiting Researcher, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Sao Paulo (USP)

Observers

Mrs. Luciana Maria da Silva Suman Jardim, Mechanical Engineer, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (COPPE/UFRJ)

Mrs. Lavínia Hollanda, Senior Consultant in Energy and Sustainability, Climate and Society Institute – ICS

BULGARIA
Head of Delegation

Mrs. Veneta Georgieva, Chief Inspector, Marine Environment Pollution Prevention Department

CAMEROON
Head of Delegation

Adviser

Cdr. Marthe Tsogo, Naval Attaché, High Commission for the Republic of Cameroon to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Irelandpage6image5862432

-7-

CANADA
Head of Delegation

Ms. Megan Nichols, Director General, Environmental Policy, Transport Canada

Alternates

Ms. Naomi Katsumi, Manager, Marine Air Pollution, Navigation Safety and Environmental Programs, Marine Safety and Security, Transport Canada

Ms. Gillian Grant, Counsellor, Alternate Permanent Representative of Canada IMO, Transport Canada

Dr. Colin Henein, Manager/Senior Policy Adviser, Marine Policy, Policy Group, Transport Canada

Ms. Michelle Sanders, Director, Clean Water Policy Division, Environmental Policy, Transport Canada

Mr. Daniel Michaud, Manager, Environmental Protection, Navigation Safety and Environmental Programs, Marine Safety and Security, Transport Canada

Advisers

Ms. Sanjiva Sondagar, Senior Policy Adviser, Environmental Policy Analysis and Evaluation, Environmental Policy, Transport Canada

Mr. Richard Holt, Head, Clean Transportation, Cross Sectoral Energy Division, Environmental Protection Branch, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Observers

Mr. Marc Gagnon, Director, Government Affairs and Sustainability, FEDNAV Ltd.

Mr. Paul Topping, Director, Regulatory and Environmental Affairs, Chamber of Marine Commerce

Ms. Rhiannah Carver, Senior Manager Environment, The CSL Group Inc. Ms. Mira Hube, Director, Environment, Algoma Central Corporation
Mr. Steve McCauley, Senior Director, Policy, Pollution Probe

CHILE
Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. David Gallagher, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Chile to IMO, Embassy of Chile, London

Representative

Mr. Julio Méndez, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Chile, London

Alternates

Capt. Nelson Saavedra, Alternate Permanent Representative of Chile to IMO, Embassy of Chile, Londonpage7image5838304

-8-

CHILE (Continued)

Lt. Cdr. Ignacio Ortiz, Alternate Permanent Representative of Chile to IMO, Embassy of Chile, London

Advisers

R. Adm. Jorge Imhoff Leyton, Director, DIRINMAR

Sra. Claudia Ayala, Asesora, Departamento Energía, Comercio y Desarrollo Sustentable, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores

Capt. Daniel Muñoz, Head, Chilean Navy Mission, Embassy of Chile, London

CHINA
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. Zan Yang, Maritime Counsellor, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China, London

Alternates

Mr. Xiaojie Zhang, Deputy Director General, Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Transport

Mr. Xinzhai Yang, Deputy Director General, China Maritime Safety Administration

Advisers

Mr. Li Tao, First Secretary, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China, London

Dr. Xiaodong Zhang, First Secretary, Embassy of the People’s Republic of China, London

Mr. Xingsen Chen, Section Chief, International Cooperation

Mr. Chunchang Zhang, Deputy Director, China Maritime Safety Administration

Mr. Bo Zhang, Principal Staff, Hebei Maritime Safety Administration

Mr. Kunkun Zhang, Staff Member, Zhejiang Maritime Safety Administration

Ms. Shuang Zhang, Research Assistant, Dalian Maritime University

Mr. Min Xu, Director, Shanghai Maritime Safety Administration

Mr. Yunzhi Fan, Senior Engineer, China Classification Society (CCS)

Ms. Huifang Wang, Senior Engineer, China Classification Society (CCS)

Mr. Lu Li, Senior Engineer, China Classification Society (CCS)

Mr. Ji Chen, China Ocean Shipping (Group) Company

Mr. Shibo Li, Engineer, Shanghai Maritime University

Mr. Baoxi Shang, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Wei Chang, Section Chief, Ministry of Ecology and Environment, Foreign Economic Cooperation Office

Mr. Jie Zhang, Deputy Researcher, Haerbin Industrial University page8image5832480

-9-

CHINA (Continued)

Mr. Jingpu Chen, China Ship Scientific Research Center
Mr. Chen Wang, Director, China Classification Society (CCS)

COLOMBIA
Head of Delegation

CN. Javier Alfonso Jaimes Pinilla, Representante Permanente de Colombia, Representación Permanente de Colombia ante la OMI

COMOROS
Head of Delegation

Observer

Mr. Gavin Allwright, Secretary, International Windship Association (IWSA)

COOK ISLANDS Head of Delegation

H.E. Capt. Ian Finley, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Cook Islands to IMO, Permanent Representation of the Cook Islands to IMO

Alternate

Mr. Josh Mitchell, Director, United Nations and Treaties, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Immigration

COSTA RICA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Jorge Arturo Aguilar Castillo, Minister Counsellor and Consul General, Embassy of Costa Rica, London

CÔTE D’IVOIRE
Head of Delegation

Observer

M. Feh Goné, Minister Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire, Londonpage9image5846624

– 10 –

CROATIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Branimir Belancic Farkas, Head of Sector, Maritime Policy Directorate

Representatives

Ms. Nelija Vržina, Political Officer, Embassy of the Republic of Croatia, London Mr. Vjeko Barać, Expert, Croatian Register of Shipping

Observer

Ms. Ina Miškulin, Attaché, Permanent Representation to the European Union

CUBA
Head of Delegation

Alternate

Sra. Olena Navas Perez, Economic Counsellor, Alternate Permanent Representation of Cuba to IMO, Embassy of the Republic of Cuba, London

CYPRUS
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mr. George Demetriades, Counsellor (Maritime Affairs), Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Cyprus to IMO, High Commission for the Republic of Cyprus, London

Mr. Ioannis Efstratiou, Senior Marine Surveyor, Shipping Deputy Ministry to the President

Mr. Argyros Madella, Counsellor (Maritime Affairs), Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Cyprus to IMO, High Commission for the Republic of Cyprus, London

Observers

Mr. Dimitris Lemesianos, Technical Officer, Cyprus Shipping Chamber

Mr. Alexandros Iosifidis, Deputy Director General, Marine/Manager, Cyprus Shipping Chamber

Mr. Andreas I. Chrysostomou, Tototheo Maritime
Ms. Helena Anthoussaki, Head, Maritime Sustainability Centre, PWCpage10image5840176

– 11 –

DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF KOREA Head of Delegation

Mr. Kwang Min Kim, Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to IMO, Embassy of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, London

Alternate

Mr. Ju Hyon Hwang, Third Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to IMO, Embassy of Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, London

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO Head of Delegation

Alternate

M. Fabrice Londole Boluwa, Representant Adjoint de la RDC/OMI, Ministère des Transports et Communications

Adviser

M. Eric Mulume-Oderhwa Migabo, Premier Conseiller d’Ambassade, Ambassade de la République Démocratique du Congo, Londres

DENMARK
Head of Delegation

Mrs. Charlotte Ahrendt Steen, Deputy Director General, Danish Maritime Authority

Representatives

Ms. Pernille Palmelund Sørensen, Head of Section, Danish Maritime Authority

Mr. Peter Mikael Ostenfeld, Alternate Permanent Representative of Denmark to IMO, Danish Maritime Authority

Mr. Lau Øfjord Blaxekjær, Special Adviser, Danish Maritime Authority

Mr. Kasper Alstrup Schnell, Head of Section, Danish Maritime Authority

Mr. Palle Kristensen, Senior Adviser, Technical Regulation, Danish Maritime Authority

Mr. Søren Baumann Rasmussen, Special Adviser, Technical Regulation, Danish Maritime Authority

Mrs. Therese Bornemann Christensen, Marine Technical Adviser, Danish Maritime Authority

Mrs. Clea Henrichsen, Special Adviser, M.Sc., Danish Ministry of Environment and Food Mr. Kim Larsen, Senior Marine Scientist, The Danish Environmental Protection Agency Ms. Gro Iversen, Deputy Head of Department, Danish Ministry of Environment and Foodpage11image22631744

– 12 –

DENMARK (Continued) Advisers

Mr. Philipp Simmank, Emission Certification Engineer, MAN Energy Solutions Mr. Jai Kumar Alimchandani, Director, JM Marine Consulting Inc.
Mr. Oluf Sigh, Managing Director, Green Instruments A/S
Mr. John Kornerup Bang, Head, Sustainability Strategy, A.P. Møller-Maersk A/S Mrs. Dorte Kubel, Senior Research Engineer, MAN Energy Solutions

Mr. Jens Gørtz, Marine Engineer M.Sc., MAN Diesel and Turbo se (Copenhagen) Mrs. Bodil Mosekær Nielsen, Senior Project Manager, Alfa Lavel Aalborg A/S
Mr. Per Winther Christensen, Head, Technical Affairs, Danish Shipping
Mr. Jens Valdemar Krenchel, Head of EU representation, Danish Shipping

Mr. Bo Larsen, Senior Adviser, Danish Shipping
Mr. Hans Otto Holmegard Kristensen, Director, HOK Marineconsult A/S
Mr. Asbjørn Overgaard Christiansen, Acting Director, Danish Shipping
Ms. Lene Westergaard, Senior Adviser, Danish Shipping
Mrs. Kate Schroeder Jensen, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Observers

Mr. Frank Jensen, Chief Adviser, Danish Ministry of Environment and Food
Ms. Elliott Connor Jones, Student, Roskilde University
Mr. Jesper Jarl Fanø-Fredeløkke, Regulatory Affairs Manager, A.P. Moller-Maersk A/S Ms. Dea Forchhammer, Regulatory Affairs Manager, A.P. Moller-Maersk A/S
Mr. Kenneth Maronie, Compliance Engineer, Alfa Laval Aalborg A/SD

ECUADOR
Head of Delegation

Alternate

Capt. Pablo Caicedo Salvador, Defence Attaché, Alternate Permanent Representative of Ecuador to IMO, Embassy of Ecuador, London

Adviser

Mrs. Luisa Burgess, Assistant to Defence Attaché, Alternate Permanent Representative of Ecuador to IMO, Embassy of Ecuador, Londonpage12image5767792

– 13 –

EGYPT
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Cdr. Mohamed Elbessa, Head, Meteorological and Oceanographic Division, Egyptian Navy

Ms. Rehab Abou El Fadl, Researcher, Maritime Transport Sector, Ministry of Transport

EL SALVADOR
Head of Delegation

Alternate

Ms. Gabriela Maria Ramirez-Lazo, Minister Counsellor, Alternate Permanent Representative of El Salvador to IMO, Embassy of El Salvador, London

EQUATORIAL GUINEA Head of Delegation

Mr. Pio Estefano Mba Ndong Nvomo, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Equatorial Guinea, London

ESTONIA
Head of Delegation

Ms. Agni Kaldma, Senior Officer, Ministry of the Environment of Estonia, Department of the Marine Environment

Representatives

Ms. Reet Laos, Executive Officer, Aviation and Maritime Department, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications

Ms. Agnes Pilv, Senior Officer, Estonian Maritime Administration
Ms. Janika Laht, Adviser, Climate and Radiation Department, Ministry of the Environment Mr. Heiko Heitur, Senior Officer, Ambient Air Department, Ministry of the Environmentpage13image5828320

– 14 –

FIJI
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. Naisara Lui, Deputy Secretary, Policy and Planning, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport

Observer

Mr. Philip Hill, Manager Safety, Compliance and Response, Maritime Safety Authority of Fiji (MSAF)

FINLAND
Head of Delegation

Ms. Päivi Antikainen, Director of Unit, Ministry of Transport and Communication

Representative

Dr. Anita Mäkinen, Chief Adviser to the Director General, Maritime Sector, Finnish Transport and Communications Agency

Alternates

Mr. Eero Hokkanen, Senior Specialist, Ministry of Transport and Communications

Ms. Vilja Klemola, Senior Officer, Ministry of the Environment

Ms. Mirja Ikonen, Head of Unit, Finnish Transport and Communications Agency

Dr. Jorma Kämäräinen, Chief Adviser, Technology, Finnish Transport and Communcations Agency

Mr. Ville-Veikko Intovuori, Special Adviser, Environment, Finnish Transport and Communcations Agency

Mr. Joonas Syrjälä, Special Adviser, Finnish Transport and Communications Agency

Ms. Anna Salomaa, Legal Adviser, Finnish Transport and Communications Agency Traficom

Advisers

Mr. Olof Widén, Senior Adviser, Finnish Shipowners ́ Association
Mr. Tommi Vihavainen, Director, Development, NAPA Safety Solutions, NAPA Ltd.page14image22631536

– 15 –

FRANCE
Head of Delegation

S.E. Mme. Nicole Taillefer, Ambassadrice, Représentante Permanente de la France auprès de l’OMI, Représentation Permanente de la France auprès de l’OMI

Representatives

M. Damien Chevallier, Représentant Permanent Adjoint de la France auprès de l’OMI, Représentation Permanente de la France auprès de l’OMI

M. Philippe Janvier, Représentant Permanent Adjoint de la France auprès de l’OMI, Représentation Permanente de la France auprès de l’OMI

M. Vincent Denamur, Sous Directeur de la Sécurité Maritime, Ministère de la Transition Ecologique et Solidaire

Mme. Océane Rignault, Environment Policy Officer, Ministère de l’Écologie, du Développement Durable, et de l’Énergie

M. Nicolas Udrea, Chef de Projet pour les Affaires Internationales, Ministère de la Transition Ecologique et Solidaire

M. Rouchdy Kbaïer, Inspecteur général de l’administration, Ministère de la Transition Ecologique et Solidaire

Alternate

M. Laurent Legoux, Chargé de Mission, Ministère de la Transition Ecologique et Solidaire DGITM/DAM/SM2

Advisers

Mlle. Nelly Grassin, Technical Adviser, Armateurs de France

Mlle. Cécile Rafat, Chargée d’Études Juridiques, Armateurs de France

M. Vincent Coquen, Energy and Sustainable Development Manager, Brittany Ferries

M. Loic Aballea, Chargé des Relations Institutionnelles, Bureau Veritas

M. Eric Baudin, Head, Tests and Measurements Section, Bureau Veritas

M. Sébastien Crouzet, Principal Surveyor, Statutory and Classification Affairs, Bureau Veritas

M. Jean-François Fauduet, Membre, Association Française des Capitaines de Navires Mlle. Orianne Aubert, Legal Expert Safety, Security, Environment, CMA-CGM

M. Jerome Jourdain, Secrétaire Général Adjoint, Union des Armateurs à la Pêche de France

M. Arnaud Pedemay, Ingénieur, Bureau Veritas

M. Regis Gamerre, Expert Maitrise des Risques Environnementaux, Direction Générale de l’Armement

Mme. Sylvane Toujas, Refining Products and Regulation, Standardisation Adviser, Total Refining and Chemicals

Mlle. Carine Magdo, Business Development Manager, Aquatools Mme. Charlène Ceresola, Project Manager, Bio UV

Mme. Nadia Deckert, Protection Internationale des Océans, Ministère de l’Europe et des Affaires Étrangèrespage15image5828112

– 16 –

FRANCE (Continued)

M. Guillaume Druart, Engineer (Equipment and Materials Certification), Bureau Veritas

Observers

Mme. Léonie Rolland, Responsable, Analyse Environnementale, Naval Group

Mme. Cathy Noguez, Directrice des Relations Extérieures et Institutionnelles, Energy Observer

M. Gautier Houel, Economic Attaché, Embassy of France, London
Mme. Pauline Mazurier-Nolin, Embassy of France, London
M. Victorien Erussard, Captain, Energy Observer
Mme. Laurence Ruitenbeek, Représentation Permanente de la France auprès de l’OMI

GEORGIA
Head of Delegation

Representatives

H.E. Ms. Tamar Beruchashvili, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Georgia to IMO, Embassy of Georgia, London

Mr. Giorgi Kobakhidze, Adviser, Embassy of Georgia, London

GERMANY
Head of Delegation

Mr. Jan von Häfen, Deputy Head of Division, Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure

Representative

Mr. Christian Allgeier, Maritime Safety Division (WS23), Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure

Alternates

Ms. Grit Tuengler, Senior Legal Adviser, Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure

Mr. Heinz Decker, Counsellor (Transport Affairs), Alternate Permanent Representative of Germany to IMO, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, London

Advisers

Mr. Torsten Mundt, Head, Group Environmental Services, DNV GL

Mr. Dennis Binge, Marine Environment Protection, Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency

Dr. Stephan Gollasch, Senior Scientist, GoConsult Germany page16image3797312

– 17 –

GERMANY (Continued)

Mr. Lennart Hawmann, Senior Project Engineer, Safety and Systems Engineering, DNV GL

Dr. Fabian Kock, DNV GL

Dr. Sabine Lattemann, Officer, Maritime, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

Ms. Sabine Reuland, Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency

Dipl.-Ing. Holger Steinbock, Marine Surveyor, Occupational Cooperative Society for Transport and Traffic, Ship Safety Division

Dr. Stefanie Wong-Zehnpfennig, Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety

Mr. Jan Wienke, Principle Engineer, DNV GL SE

Observers

Dr. Ing. Axel Borchmann, WR I 5, Marine Conservation, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

Ms. Lydia Ondraczek, Policy Adviser, BMU

Ms. Ann-Sophie Molter, Assistant Attaché, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, London

Ms. Michelle Laux, Assistant Attaché, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, London

GHANA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Thomas Kofi Alonsi, Director-General, Ghana Maritime Authority

Representative

Mrs. Azara A. Prempeh, Minister, Alternate Permanent Representative of Ghana to IMO, Ghana High Commission, London

Alternates

Capt. Inusah Abdul Nasir, Deputy Director, Environment and Safety Standards, Ghana Maritime Authority

Capt. William Thompson, Deputy Director, Technical, Ghana Maritime Authoritypage17image1636096

– 18 –

GREECE
Head of Delegation

Cdre. (H.C.G) Aristeidis Pantazoglou, Maritime Attaché, Embassy of Greece, London

Representatives

Cdr. (H.C.G.) Christos Kontorouchas, Hellenic Ministry of Shipping, Maritime Affairs and the Aegean

Cdr. (H.C.G.) Theofilos Mozas, Deputy Maritime Attaché, Alternate Permanent Representative of Greece to IMO, Embassy of Greece, London

Lt. Cdr. (H.C.G.) Aikaterini Stamou, Head of Department, Hellenic Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy

Advisers

Mr. Panagiotis Zachariadis, Hellenic Chamber of Shipping

Mr. Georgios Anastassiou, Pan-Hellenic Seamen’s Federation

Mr. Ioannis Andreopoulos, Union of Greek Shipowners’

Mr. Elias Sampatakakis, Union of Greek Shipowners’

Mr. Konstantinos Amarantidis, Technical Adviser, Union of Greek Shipowners’

Mrs. Christiana Prekeze, Hellenic Marine Environment Protection Association (HELMEPA)

Mr. Ioannis Pesmatzoglou, Hellenic Marine Environment Protection Association (HELMEPA)

Dr. Efi Tsolaki, Piraeus Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Mr. Konstantinos Stampedakis, Member, Piraeus Chamber of Commerce and Industry

GUYANA
Head of Delegation

Representative

Ms. Claudette Rogers, Director General, Maritime Administration Department

ICELAND
Head of Delegation

Ms. Sigurros Fridriksdottir, Adviser, Department for Nature, Environment Agency of Icelandpage18image22636112

– 19 –

INDIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Government of India

Representatives

Mr. Shyam Barik, Deputy Chief Surveyor-cum-Senior Deputy Director General (Technical), Directorate General of Shipping

Mr. Praveen Kumar Mishra, Vice President, Indian Register of Shipping

Mr. Indra N. Bose, Adviser, The Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. (Indian National Shipowners’ Association)

Mr. Chamarthy P.K. Kashyap, President (Operations), Sanmar Shipping Ltd. (Representative of Marine Engineers, India)

Cmdt. Asheesh Sharma, Joint Director (F&E), Indian Coast Guard

INDONESIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Sahat Manaor Panggabean, Assistant Deputy of Maritime Environment and Disaster, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Representatives

Mr. Asep Djembar Muhammad, Adviser,, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Mr. Suparman Suparman, Head, Planning Bureau, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Mr. Jaja Suparman, Deputy Director for Environmental Prevention and Ship Safety Management, Directorate General for Sea Transportation (DGST)

Mr. Lollan Panjaitan, Attaché, Alternate Permanent Representative of Indonesia to IMO, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, London

Mr. Nixson Fajar Liberton Silalahi, Head, National Navigation Safety Division, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Mr. Kus Prisetiahadi, Head, Marine Environmental Protection Division, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Mr. Barkah Bayu Mirajaya, Head, International Cooperation and Treaty Subdivision, Directorate General of Sea Transportation, Ministry of Transportation

Mr. Purnomo Achmad Chandra, Senior Legal Officer, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Ryan Partigor Hutabarat, Marine Inspector, Director General of Sea Transportation, Ministry of Transportation

Ms. Galuh Rarasanti, Third Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, London

Alternates

Mr. Latief Nurbana, Head, Information and Legal Bureau, Coordinating Ministry of Maritime Affairspage19image22651504

– 20 –

INDONESIA (Continued)

Mr. Kurniawan Budi Prianto, Head, Legal and Organization Affairs Division, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Advisers

Ms. Khairul Hidayati, Head, Publication Sub Division, Coordinating Ministry for Maritime Affairs

Mr. Herwindo Danevianta, Legal Officer, Directorate General for Sea Transportation, Ministry of Transportation

Ms. Carmelita Hardikusumo, Chair, Indonesia National Shipowners Association Mr. Budhi Halim, Secretary-General, Indonesian National Shipowners Association

Mr. Aditya Trisandhya Pramana, Senior Manager Convention, Classification Bureau of Indonesia

Observer

Mr. Iwan Hadi Santoso, Staff, Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, London

IRAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF) Head of Delegation

Mrs. Mandana Mansoorian, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Islamic Republic of Iran to IMO, Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO)

Adviser

Capt. Mansour Jamshidi Dana, Senior Expert, Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL)

IRAQ
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Dr. Ahmed Al-Nakash, Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Iraq, London

Mr. Ali Abbas Khayoon Al-Naseri, Maritime Attaché, Embassy of the Republic of Iraq, Londonpage20image1634016

– 21 –

IRELAND
Head of Delegation

Mr. Thomas David Taylor, Engineer and Ship Surveyor, Marine Survey Office, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

Representatives

Mr. Michael Kennedy, Engineer and Ship Surveyor, Marine Survey Office, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

Mr. Shane Hallahan, Administrative Officer, Department of Transport

Mr. Christopher O’Donohoe, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

Observer

Mr. Michael Young, Senior Adviser, Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

ISRAEL
Head of Delegation

Mr. Yosef Yohana, Head, Shipping and Ports Inspectorate, Inspectorate and Safety Division, Ministry of Transport, National Infrastructures and Road Safety

ITALY
Head of Delegation

Capt. (IT.C.G.) Giampaolo Bensaia, Alternate Permanent Representative of Italy to IMO, Embassy of Italy, London

Representatives

Mr. Thomas Concina (IT.C.G.), Liaison Officer, Permanent Mission of Italy to IMO, Embassy of Italy, London

R. Adm. (IT.C.G.) Aurelio Caligiore, Head, Ministry of the Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Marine Environment Department, Italian Coast Guard

Cdr. (IT.C.G.) Gabriele Peschiulli, Officer, Ministry of the Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Marine Environment Department, Italian Coast Guard

Cdr. (IT.C.G.) Emiliano Santocchini, Officer, Ministry of the Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Marine Environment Department, Italian Coast Guard

Mr. Roberto Giangreco, Senior Officer, Ministry of the Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Directorate for Nature and Sea Protection

Ms. Loredana Dall’Ora, Senior Expert, Ministry of the Environment and Protection of Land and Sea, Directorate for Sustainable Development, Environmental Damage, European Union and International Affairspage21image22661072

– 22 –

ITALY (Continued)

Mr. Domenico Impagliazzo, Naval Architect, Directorate General for Port Authorities Monitoring, Port Infrastructure, Maritime and Inland Waterways Transport, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport

Ms. Annamaria Cruciani, Officer, Directorate General for Port Authorities Monitoring, Port Infrastructure, Maritime and Inland Waterways Transport, Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport

Observers

Capt. (IT.C.G.) Giuseppe Troina, Officer, Italian Coast Guard Headquarters

Mr. Fabio Faraone, Head, Technical Safety and Environmental Department, Confitarma (Italian Shipowners’ Association)

Mr. Franco Del Manso, Environmental Manager, Unione Petrolifera (Italian Oil Association)

JAMAICA
Head of Delegation

R. Adm. Peter Brady, Director General, Maritime Authority of Jamaica

Representative

Ms. Renee LLoyd, Counsellor, Jamaican High Commission, London

JAPAN
Head of Delegation

Mr. Hideaki Saito, Director, Shipbuilding and Ship Machinery Division, Maritime Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Representatives

Mr. Shin Imai, Director of International Office, Ocean Development and Environment Policy Division, Maritime Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Mr. Akira Fukaishi, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Japan to the IMO, Embassy of Japan, London

Alternates

Mr. Kazuya Narukawa, Director for Environmental Policy Office, Ocean and Environmental Policy Division, Ports and Harbours Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Mr. Kohei Iwaki, Deputy Director for International Affairs, Ocean Development and Environment Policy Division, Maritime Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourismpage22image3796480

– 23 –

JAPAN (Continued)

Mr. Naohiro Saito, Deputy Director for International Affairs, Ocean Development and Environment Policy Division, Maritime Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Mr. Yasufumi Onishi, Director, International Ocean Affairs, Ocean Policy Division, Policy Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Mr. Masami Suya, Coordinator for International Ocean Affairs, Ocean Policy Division, Policy Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Mr. Keisuke Yamane, Special Assistant to the Director, Marine Environment Protection and Disaster Prevention Division, Guard and Rescue Department, Japan Coast Guard

Mr. Yosuke Murata, Chief, Office of Marine Environment, Water Environment Division, Environmental Management Bureau, Ministry of the Environment

Advisers

Mr. Seijiro Morimoto, Senior Researcher, Planning and Research Department, Japan Maritime Center

Dr. Ryuji Miyake, Manager, Hull Department, Plan Approval Division, Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (Class NK)

Mr. Masao Yamasaki, Manager, Intelligence and Strategy Team, Planning Division, Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (Class NK)

Mr. Yasunobu Araki, Manager, Ship Management Systems Department, Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (Class NK)

Mr. Shinichi Hanayama, Principal Researcher, Research Institute, Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (Class NK)

Mr. Toshikazu Tsuboi, Surveyor, Survey Department, Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (ClassNK)

Mr. Sadaharu Koga, Manager, Regulations Unit, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Mr. Yusuke Kawai, Regulation Team Staff, Regulation Unit, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Mr. Tomotsugu Noma, Chief Researcher, Research and Development Group, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Mr. Kazuyoshi Hirota, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Mr. Tetsuya Hamano, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Mr. Takashi Yamamoto, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Mr. Takashi Yonezawa, Japan Ship Technology Research Association

Dr. Susumu Ota, Director, Centre for International Cooperation, National Maritime Research Institute, National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology

Mr. Kenichi Kume, Head, Performance of Ships in Actual Seas Research Group, National Maritime Research Institute, National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology

Dr. Koichi Yoshida, Director, Technical Department, Ship Equipment Inspection Society of Japan (HK)

Mr. Masahiro Takahashi, Chairman of GHG Taskforce, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Ms. Yuko Watanabe, Secretary-General for Environment, The Japanese Shipowners’ Associationpage23image22661696

– 24 –

JAPAN (Continued)

Mr. Hirohiko Oyabu, Member of GHG Task Force, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Ms. Kumiko Iwasa, Member of GHG Task Force, Environment Committee, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Mr. Yasuo Kunitake, Member of GHG Task Force, Environment Committee, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Mr. Tamio Kawashima, General Manager of Europe District Branch, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Mr. Hiroki Takesue, Deputy Manager, Marine Division, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Mr. Yohei Uesugi, Assistant Manager, Marine Division, The Japanese Shipowners’ Association

Mr. Shuji Miyai, Chairman of Ballast Water Management System Committee, Japan Ship Machinery and Equipment Association

Mr. Masanori Matsuda, Expert of Ballast Water Management System Committee, Japan Ship Machinery and Equipment Association

Mr. Kazutaka Shimada, Chairman, Large-sized Engines Technical Committee, Japan Ship Machinery and Equipment Association

Mr. Keitaro Hironaka, Japan Ship Machinery and Equipment Association

Dr. Tetsuya Tagai, Japan Ship Machinery and Equipment Association

Mr. Kazuaki Orino, Member, Japan Ship Machinery and Equipment Association

Mr. Tsutomu Baba, Director, International Division, Japan Paint Manufacturers Association

Cdr. Keiji Takechi, Director, London Research Office, The Japan Association of Marine Safety

Mr. Keitaro Haraguchi, Researcher, Marine Pollution Prevention Research Department, The Japan Association of Marine Safety

Ms. Liliana Martinez Rivera, Analyst, Research Institute for Environmental Strategies, Inc.

Ms. Fumi Yakabe, Consultant, Japan NUS Co., Ltd.
Ms. Kanako Seki, Consultant, Japan NUS Co., Ltd.
Mr. Yasuhiro Ueda, Director, Japan Ship Centre (JETRO) Mr. Takanori Maeda, Director, Japan Ship Centre (JETRO) Mr. Takuya Minato, Director, Japan Ship Centre (JETRO)

JORDAN
Head of Delegation

Miss Razan Al Saket, Second Secretary, Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Londonpage24image3784416

– 25 –

KENY A
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mr. Michael Mbaru, Environment Officer, Kenya Maritime Authority Mr. Ali Mbarak, Marine Officer, Kenya Maritime Authority

KIRIBATI
Head of Delegation

Mr. Kabeia Atanraoi, Marine Officer, Ministry of Information, Communication, Transport and Tourism Development

Representative

Mr. Boanareke Fatali, Urban Energy Engineer, Ministry of Infrastructure and Sustainable Energy

LATVIA
Head of Delegation

Ms. Laima Rituma, Director, Maritime Department, Ministry of Transport

Representatives

Mr. Juris Skrube, Expert, Maritime Safety Department, Maritime Administration of Latvia Ms. Ieva Šmite, Expert, Maritime Administration of Latvia
Mr. Ojars Gerke, Environment Management Specialist, Latvian Coast Guard Service

LIBERIA
Head of Delegation

Atty. Isaac W. Jackson Jr., Permanent Representative of Liberia to IMO, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Liberia to IMO, London

Alternate

Mr. Harry Conway, Alternate Permanent Representative of Liberia to IMO, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Liberia to IMO, London

Advisers

Mr. Gerard Kenny, Technical Manager, Liberia International Ship and Corporate Registry (LISCR), London

Dr. Gustav Barnard, Senior Adviser, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Liberia to IMO, Londonpage25image22663568

– 26 –

LIBERIA (Continued)

Capt. David Pascoe, Senior Vice President, Head, Maritime Operations and Standards, Liberia International Ship and Corporate Registry (LISCR), Virginia, USA

Mr. Cedric D’Souza, Manager, Plans and Reports, Liberia International Ship and Corporate Registry (LISCR)

Mr. Thomas Klenum, Technical Director, YCF Maritime, Liberia International Ship and Corporate Registry (LISCR)

Mr. Nick Wei, Technical Manager, Liberian International Ship and Corporate Registry (LISCR)

Mr. Cyril Ducau, Chief Executive Officer, Eastern Pacific Shipping Pte., Ltd.

Mr. Claudio Abbate, Vice President, Maritime Policy and Government Affairs, Mediterranean Shipping Company SA

Mr. Mark Rawson, Member Relations Representative, Liberia International Ship and Corporate Registry (LISCR)

Observers

Ms. Lesley Owens, Analyst, Vital Services Ltd.
Ms. Miatta-Fatima Kromah, Legal Council, Liberia Maritime Authority

LITHUANIA
Head of Delegation

Observers

Ms. Asta Chaladauskienė, Counsellor, Embassy of Lithuania, London Ms. Gerda Tarailaitė, Trainee, Embassy of Lithuania, London

LUXEMBOURG
Head of Delegation

M. Alain Hoffman, Conseiller Technique, Commissariat aux Affaires Maritimes (CAM)page26image22663984

– 27 –

MALAYSIA
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Capt. Abdul Samad Shaik Osman, Maritime Attaché I, High Commission of Malaysia, London

Mr. Gunaseelan Munusamy, Principal Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Transport

Mr. Kanagalingam Selvarasah, Deputy Alternate Permanent Representative of Malaysia to IMO, High Commission of Malaysia, London

Advisers

Mr. Mohd. Nazri Armar, Marine Officer, Marine Department of Malaysia Mr. Abdul Hak Md Amin, Chairman, Malaysia Shipowners’ Association Mr. Saiful Redzuan Jamil, Adviser, Malaysia Shipowners’ Association

MALTA
Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. Victor Camilleri, Permanent Representative of Malta to IMO, Ministry for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion

Alternates

Dr. Michaela Muscat, Maritime Attaché, Permanent Mission of Malta to IMO, High Commission of Malta, London

Mr. Keon Vella, Safety Coordinator (Technical), Merchant Shipping Directorate, Authority for Transport in Malta

Dr. Dulcie Zammit, Registrar of Ships, Merchant Shipping Directorate, Authority for Transport in Malta

Dr. Evangelia Pouli, Assistant Registrar, Merchant Shipping Directorate, Authority for Transport in Maltapage27image22665232

– 28 –

MARSHALL ISLANDS Head of Delegation

Mr. Terry Keju, First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to Fiji, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Representatives

Mr. Joseph A. Bigler, Counsellor, Maritime Administration, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Capt. David J.F. Bruce, Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to IMO, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Capt. Thomas F. Heinan, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Ms. Maryanne Adams, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Ms. Elizabeth Bouchard, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. John Taverner, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Charles McHardy, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Simon Bonnett, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Thanos Theocharis, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Nick Makar, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Jasbir Jaspal, Deputy Commissioner, Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Mr. Ken Tamura, Deputy Commissioner Maritime Affairs, Republic of the Marshall Islands

Ms. Joanna MacGregor, Assistant Adviser, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Adm. (Rtd.) Kevin Cook, Maritime Consultant, Maritime Administration

Advisers

Mr. Pierce Power, Partner, Martin and Ottaway

Mr. Peter Griffiths, Senior Lead, Marine Operations and Regulatory Compliance, Transocean Houston Corporate

Mr. Jonathan Dowsett, Fleet Performance Manager, Eagle Bulk Shipping Inc. Mr. David Williams, Manager, Technical Services, Fednav
Ms. Dagmar Nelissen, Senior Consultant, CE Delftpage28image5786304

– 29 –

MEXICO
Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. Aureny Aguirre O.Sunza, Ambassador, Alternate Permanent Representative of Mexico to IMO, Embassy of Mexico, London

Alternates

R. Adm. Leopoldo Jesús Díaz González Solórzano, Alternate Permanent Representative of Mexico to IMO, Mexican Navy, Mexican Maritime Authority

Mr. Alberto José Martínez Salinas, Alternate Representative of Mexico to IMO, Ministry of Communications and Transport, Embassy of Mexico, London

Adviser

Capt. Pedro Gabriel Pineda Berdeja, Deputy Naval Attaché, Mexican Navy, Embassy of Mexico, London

MONACO
Head of Delegation

Mme. Isabelle Rosabrunetto, Directeur General, Département des Relations Extérieures et de la Coopération

Alternate

Mme. Armelle Roudaut-Lafon, Director, Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Environment

MONGOLIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Munkhdemberel Lundeejantsan, Counsellor, Embassy of Mongolia in the United Kingdom

MONTENEGRO
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. Mladen Dragašević, Alternate Permanent Representative of Montenegro to the IMO, Embassy of Montenegro, Londonpage29image5865968

– 30 –

MOROCCO
Head of Delegation

Capt. Mostafa Tafrhy, Permanent Representative of Morocco to IMO, Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco, London

MYANMAR
Head of Delegation

Representative

Capt. Ko Ko Naing, Director, Department of Marine Administration

NAMIBIA
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. George Tshatumbu, Alternate Permanent Representative of Namibia to IMO, High Commission of the Republic of Namibia, London

NETHERLANDS
Head of Delegation

Mrs. Lieske Streefkerk-Arts, Head of Unit, Maritime Shipping, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management

Representative

Mr. Dick Brus, Senior Policy Adviser, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management

Advisers

Ms. Hermien Busschbach, Adviser, DGLM

Mr. Nick Lurkin, Policy Adviser (Environmental Affairs), Royal Association of Netherlands Shipowners (KVNR)

Mr. Kees Metselaar, Senior Policy Adviser, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management

Mr. Sander Den Heijer, Sector Manager, Netherlands Maritime Technology
Mr. Niels Lyklema, Policy Adviser, Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment

Ms. Astrid Driesprong, Senior Adviser, Netherlands Shipping Inspectorate Caribbean Region

Mr. Coen Peelen, Senior Policy Adviser, Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management

Mr. Etienne Brutel de la Rivière, Managing Director, MEA-nl BV page30image5842880

– 31 –

NETHERLANDS (Continued)

Mr. John Murray, Public Affairs, The Ocean Cleanup
Ms. Lonneke Holierhoek, Chief Operational Officer, The Ocean Cleanup

Mrs. Brigit Gijsbers, Director, Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Infrastructure and the Water Management

Observer

Mr. Boyan Slat, CEO and Founder, The Ocean Cleanup

NEW ZEALAND
Head of Delegation

Dr. Paul Vorwerk, Principal Environmental Adviser, Maritime New Zealand

Representative

Dr. Mike Hudson, Senior Technical Adviser (Environmental), Maritime New Zealand

Alternates

Ms. Sonya Van de Geer, Principal Adviser, Ministry of Transport
Mr. Alessandro Aduso, Senior Policy Analyst, Ministry for Primary Industries

Mr. Danny Eyre, Senior Policy Officer, Climate Change Unit, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Ms. Rosie Miller, Second Secretary (Multilateral), Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MFAT)

Dr. Andrew Bell, Manager, Border and Biosecurity Systems, Ministry of Primary Industries

NICARAGUA
Head of Delegation

H.E. Ms. Guisell Morales, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Nicaragua to IMO, Embassy of Nicaragua, London

Alternate

Mr. Ricardo Carioni, First Secretary, Alternate Permanent Representative of Nicaragua to IMO, Embassy of Nicaragua, Londonpage31image22667312

– 32 –

NIGERIA
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. Dikko Tahir Bala, Alternate Permanent Representative of Nigeria to IMO, Nigeria High Commission, London

Alternate

Eng. Anas Suleiman, Nigeria’s Technical Adviser to IMO, Nigeria High Commission, London

Advisers

Mr. Auta Bwala William, Chief Maritime Officer, APR-IMO Office, Nigeria High Commission, London

Mrs. Beloveth Nwankwo, Maritime Officer, APR-IMO Office, Nigeria High Commission, London

Mr. Lawrence Kuroshi, Manager Environment, Nigerian Ports Authority (NPA)

Ms. Asma’u S. Adaji, Deputy Director, Shipping Development, Federal Ministry of Transport

Mr. Lawal Alhassan, Assistant Director SDM2, Federal Ministry of Transport

Dr. (Mrs.) Felicia Mogo, Deputy Director MEM, Nigerian Maritime Administration and Safety Agency (NIMASA)

Mr. Ibrahim Sani Zaria, Assistant Director, MEM, Nigerian Maritime Administration and Safety Agency (NIMASA)

Mr. Istifanus Malgwi, General Manager, Nigeria Inland Water Ways Authority

Eng. Rufus Oladimeji Ogbonlato, Assistant General Manager ( Marine), Nigeria Inland Water Ways Authority

Mr. Usman Bida Mohammed, Pilot I, Nigerian Ports Authority (NPA)

Mrs. Khadijat Jagun, Assistant General Manager (Environment), Nigerian Ports Authority (NPA)

Mr. Yunusa Ibrahim, Principal Manager (Environment), Nigerian Ports Authority (NPA)

Observer

Dr. Morounkeji Lawal, Quality Control Officer, Maritime Academy of Nigeria (MAN) Oronpage32image22665024

NORWAY
Head of Delegation

Mr. Lars Christian Espenes, Head of Section, Norwegian Maritime Authority

Representatives

Ms. Henrikke Roald, Senior Legal Adviser, Norwegian Maritime Authority

Mr. Vidar Thorsen, Senior Adviser, Norwegian Maritime Authority

Ms. Andrea Skarstein, Senior Adviser, Norwegian Maritime Authority

Mr. Sveinung Oftedal, Specialist Director, Norwegian Ministry of Climate and Environment

Ms. Mai Britt Knoph, Senior Adviser, Ministry of Climate and Environment Ms. Silje Rem, Senior Adviser, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

Alternate

Mr. Bjørn Reppe, Senior Adviser, Norwegian Maritime Authority

Advisers

Ms. Anine Tharaldsen, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Trade and Fisheries

Mr. Gunnar M. Gamlem, Director/Head of Environment, Norwegian Shipowners’ Association

Mr. Simon Jóhannson, Head of EU Office, Norwegian Shipowners’ Association Mr. Eirik Nyhus, Director, Environment, DNV GL
Mr. Tore Longva, Principal Consultant, DNV GL
Mr. Kristian Johnsen, Principal Engineer/Surveyor, DNV GL

Ms. Tone Knudsen Fiskeseth, Principal Engineer, DNV GL AS Mr. Roar Aamodt, Leading Adviser, Equinor ASA
Mr. Birgir Nilsen, Consultant, OptiMarin
Mr. Jad Mouawad, Consultant, Mouawad Consulting

Ms. Elisabeth Lindstad, Chief Scientist, SINTEF Ocean, Energy and Transport Mr. Håkon Bjørn Thoresen, Technical Specialist Legislation, Wärtsilä Moss A/S Mr. Kai Låtun, Chief Sales and Marketing Officer, Yara Marine Technologies A/S Mr. Tore Hansen, Certification Manager, Teamtec A/S

Mr. Helge Østby, Senior Technical Adviser, Jets Vacuum A/S

Observer

Ms. Jorunn Seglem, Director KNOT, Knutsen OAS Shipping

– 33 –page33image22665440

– 34 –

OMAN
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. Saud Al Araimi, Head, Maritime Navigation Section, Maritime Navigation and Safety Department

PALAU
Head of Delegation

Mr. Cristiano Aliperta, Alternate Permanent Representative of the Republic of Palau to IMO

PANAMA
Head of Delegation

Sra. Lic. Shiara Stevens, Representante Permanente Alterno, Misión Permanente de Panamá ante la OMI

Advisers

Capt. Erick Sanchez, Technical Adviser, Panama Maritime Authority

Sr. Sergio Allard, Technical Adviser, Misión Permanente de Panamá ante la OMI

Sr. Jose Ortega, Chief, Navigation and Maritime Safety

Sra. Rina Berrocal, Jefa, Segumar Panamá, Autoridad Marítima de Panamá

Sr. Jose M. Bosquez, Subjefe del Departamento de Control y Cumplimiento, Dirección General de Marina Mercante, Autoridad Maritima de Panamá

Observer

Sr. Alexis Rodriguez, Especialista de Protección Ambiental, Autoridad del Canal de Panama

PAPUA NEW GUINEA Head of Delegation

Representative

Ms. Judith Silau, First Secretary, Papua New Guinea High Commission, Londonpage34image5866592

– 35 –

PARAGUAY
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Capt. Roberto Picagua, Embassy of Paraguay, London Mr. Blas Felip, Counsellor, Embassy of Paraguay, London

PERU
Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. Juan Carlos Gamarra, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Representative of Peru to IMO, Embassy of Peru, London

Alternates

Minister Oswaldo Del Aguila, Deputy Head of Mission, Alternate Permanent Representative of Peru to IMO, Embassy of Peru, London

V. Adm. Francisco José Calisto Giampietri, Alternate Permanent Representative of Peru to IMO, Embassy of Peru, London

V. Adm. Edmundo Deville del Campo, Representante Permanente Alterno del Perú ante la OMI, Embajada del Perú en el Reino Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte

Calm. Ricardo Romero Mostajo, Representante Permanente Alterno, Embajada del Perú en el Reino Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte

Capitán de Navío Ludwig Zanabria, Representante Permanente Alterno del Perú ante la OMI, Embajada del Perú en el Reino Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte

Capitán Edson Javier Fano Espinoza, Representante Permanente Alterno ante la OMI, Dirección General de Capitanías y Guardacostas

Mr. Ricardo Malca, Alternate Permanent Representative of Peru to IMO, Embassy of Peru, London

PHILIPPINES
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Ms. Ana Marie Hernando, Alternate Permanent Representative of the Philippines to IMO, Embassy of the Philippines, London

Eng. Marc Anthony Pascua, Director, MRO VII, Maritime Industry Authority (MARINA)

Capt. Eustacio Nimrod P. Enriquez, Technical Adviser, Embassy of the Philippines, London

Ms. Sandra Victoria Arcamo, Chief, Fisheries Resource Management Division, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Atty. Michael Drake Matias, Regional Director, Environmental Management Bureau, Department of Environment and Natural Resourcespage35image22669392

– 36 –

POLAND
Head of Delegation

Dr. Pawel Banas, Chief Expert, Marine Environment Protection, Department of Maritime Economy, Ministry of Maritime Economy and Inland Navigation

Representatives

Mr. Przemyslaw Lenard, Deputy Director, Maritime Inspection, Szczecin Maritime Office

Capt. Maciej Jeleniewski, Deputy Director, Ship Inspections Department, Maritime Office Slupsk

Ms. Anna Latuszek, First Secretary, Fisheries, Maritime Economy and Inland Waterways Unit, Permanent Representation of Poland to the EU

Mr. Leszek Czerwiński, Chief Inspector, Marine Environment Protection, Maritime Office, Gdynia

Advisers

Dr. Bogdan Pojawa, Polish Naval Academy, Gdynia
Ms. Karolina Sypion-Babś, Specialist, Centre for IMO Affairs, Polish Register of Shipping

Mr. Krzysztof Kolwzan, Head, Machinery and Equipment Department, Polish Register of Shipping

PORTUGAL
Head of Delegation

Mr. Paulo Pamplona, Maritime Safety Director, DGRM, Portuguese Maritime Administration

Representatives

Mrs. Inês Ramalho, Head, Regulation Unit, Regulation Division

Capt. Jorge Semedo, Head of Unit, IMT.IP, Regulatory Department and Licensing of Maritime Port Activities

Adviser

Mrs. Clara Bertheau, Trainee, Legal Division, DGRM, Portuguese Maritime Administrationpage36image22670640

– 37 –

QATAR
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Capt. Hilal Saad H.A. Al-Naimi, Director, Marine Regulations, Ministry of Transport and Communications/Marine Regulations

Mr. Ibrahim Al-Kuwari, Maritime Affairs Researcher, Ministry of Transport and Communications

REPUBLIC OF KOREA Head of Delegation

Mr. Sang-keun Song, Minister-Counsellor, Embassy of the Republic of Korea, London

Representatives

Mr. Tae-seong Cheong, Maritime Attaché, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries Ms. Jinhee Seo, Director, Minister of Oceans and Fisheries
Mr. Jin-young Yang, Deputy Director, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries
Ms. Sunyoung Kim, Third Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Advisers

Mr. Tae-hoon Lee, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping
Mr. Hoi-jun Kim, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping
Mr. Sung-chul Jo, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping
Mr. In-duk Kwak, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping
Mr. Yeong-jong Hwang, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping
Mr. Kyeong-yeol Lee, Senior Surveyor, Korea Ship Safety Technology Authority
Ms. Jeong-eun Park, Deputy Senior Surveyor, Korea Ship Safety Technology Authority Mr. Wol-seok Won, Researcher, Korea Ship Safety Technology Authority

Mr. Daejung Hwang, Researcher, Korea Center for International Maritime Cooperation Ms. Ji-hyun Lee, Manager, Korea Testing and Research Institute

Mr. Kyoung-soon Shin, Principal Research Scientist, Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology

Mr. Sang-woon Jang, Manager, Korea Shipowner’s Association

Mr. Bo-ra Lee, Manager, Korea Shipowner’s Association

Ms. Jeong-kyeong Park, General Manager, Korea Marine Equipment Research Institute

Mr. Jeongmin Cheon, Senior Researcher, Korea Marine Equipment Research Institute

Mr. Tae-hwan Joung, Principal Researcher, Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean Engineering

Mr. Sang-gyu Cheon, Director, Panasia Inc. page37image22670848

– 38 –

REPUBLIC OF KOREA (Continued)

Mr. Shin Jung-gyu, Assistant Manager, Korea Offshore and Shipbuilding Association Mr. Ho-chul Lee, Manager, Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Mr. U-shin Lee, Engineer, Daewoo Shipbuilding and Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

ROMANIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Teodor Popa, Expert Adviser, Romanian Maritime Training Centre, CERONAV

Representatives

Mrs. Liliana Sitaru, Adviser, Naval Transport Department, Ministry of Transport
Mr. Ovidiu Cupsa, General Manager, Romanian Maritime Training Centre, CERONAV Mr. Catalin Marius Ionescu, Expert, Romanian Naval Authority
Mr. George Pana, Harbourmaster, Romanian Naval Authority
Mr. Pieter DeMeyer, Political Administrator (Transport), Council of European Union

Adviser

Mr. Anders Vilhelmsson, Senior Administrator, Council of the European Union Secretariat

RUSSIAN FEDERATION Head of Delegation

Mr. Yury Kostin, Director, Department of the State Policy for Maritime and River Transport, Ministry of Transport

Representative

Mr. Yury Melenas, Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to IMO, Mission of the Russian Federation to IMO, London

Alternate

Mr. Murad Nasrutdinov, Deputy Permanent Representative of the Russian Federation to IMO, Mission of the Russian Federation to IMO, London

Advisers

Mr. Sergey Tolmachev, Counsellor, Mission of the Russian Federation to IMO, London

Mr. Alexander Suvorov, Head of Ships in Service Department, Russian Maritime Register of Shipping

Mr. Mikhail Petrov, Senior Expert, Machinery Department, Russian Maritime Register of Shipping

Mr. Dmitry Yudin, Senior State Inspector, FSBI “Administration of the Western Arctic Seaports”page38image5868880

– 39 –

RUSSIAN FEDERATION (Continued)

Mrs. Natalia Kutaeva, Counsellor to the Director, MRS, Federal Agency of Maritime and River Transport

Ms. Olga Tsyrkun, Сhief Specialist Expert, Federal Agency of Maritime and River Transport

SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS Head of Delegation

Adviser

Miss Vanda Chrapovickaja, External and Regulatory Affairs Executive, Saint Kitts and Nevis International Ship Registry

SAUDI ARABIA
Head of Delegation

Mr. Essam Alammari, Public Transport Authority (PTA)

Representatives

Mr. Yahya S. Kholani, Ministry of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources (MEIM)

Mr. Yousef Al Shurfa, Chemical Engineer, Ministry of Petroleum

Mr. Abdullah Tawlah, Ministry of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources (MEIM)

Mr. Ahmed Al Babtain, Superintendent, Presidency of Meteorology and Environment (PME)

Alternates

Mr. Awadh Aleneze, Saudi Ministry of Interior Border Guard (Marine Branch) Mr. Hamad Ghurab, Marine Department, Ministry of Transport

Adviser

Mr. Hesham A. Alzahrani, Engineering, Ministry of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources (MEIM)

Observers

Mr. Yahya Alqaneaa, Saudi Ministry of Interior Border Guard (Marine Branch) Mr. Khalid Bin Mujali, Ports Authority
Eng. Fahad Almonie, Marine Engineer, PTA-Maritime Transport Sector
Mr. Sultan Alamer, Presidency of Meteorology and Environment (PME)page39image22672720

– 40 –

SINGAPORE
Head of Delegation

Mr. Chung Hun Goh, Director (Shipping), Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Representatives

Mr. Ranabir Chakravarty, Senior Marine Surveyor (Flag State Control Department), Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Mr. Ray Wen Lim, Senior Marine Surveyor (Flag State Control Department), Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Mr. Sin Gian Ho, Senior Marine Surveyor (Flag State Control), Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Mr. Colin Yong, Senior Manager (Bunker Services), Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Mr. Hanqiang Tan, Senior Manager, International Division

Ms. Farrah Mohd Fadil, First Secretary (Maritime), High Commission of the Republic of Singapore, London

Mr. Samuel Soo, First Secretary (Maritime), High Commission of the Republic of Singapore, London

Mr. Ong Heng Yap, Senior Adviser, Ministry of Transport

Mr. Weng Hwee Ong, Senior Assistant Director (Climate Change), International Relations and Security Division, Ministry of Transport

Mr. Nathaniel Khng, Deputy Senior State Counsel, Attorney-General’s Chambers Dr. Karenne Tun, Director (Coastal and Marine Branch), National Parks Board Mr. Michael Phoon, Executive Director, Singapore Shipping Association

SLOVENIA
Head of Delegation

Alternate

Ms. Darja Golez, Minister Plenipotentiary, Alternative Permanent Representative of Slovenia to IMO, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia, Londonpage40image22673344

– 41 –

SOLOMON ISLANDS Head of Delegation

Mr. Eliam Tangirongo, High Commissioner, High Commission of the Solomon Islands, London

Representative

Mr. Jimmie Nuake, Under Secretary (Technical), Ministry of Infrastructure Development

Alternate

Mr. David Tufi, Project Assistant, Solomon Islands Climate Adaptation Project, Ministry of Environment, Climate Change, Disaster Management and Meteorology

Adviser

Ms. Alison Newell, Director, Strategic Planning and Policy, Sailing for Sustainability (Fiji) Ltd.

SOUTH AFRICA
Head of Delegation

Representative

Mr. Sipho Mbatha, Alternate Permanent Representative of South Africa to IMO, Department of Transport, South African High Commission, London

Alternate

Mr. Sobantu Tilayi, Acting Chief Executive Officer, South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)

Advisers

Capt. Ravi Naicker, Operations Manager, Maritime Information Services, Centre for Ships

Mr. Sibusiso Rantsoabe, Marine OHS Specialist, South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)

Observer

Mr. Tebogo Abia Mojafi, Project Manager, Maritime Research and Innovation, South African Maritime Safety Authority (SAMSA)page41image5870336

– 42 –

SPAIN
Head of Delegation

D. Víctor Jiménez Fernández, Consejero de Transportes, Representante Alterno ante la OMI, Embajada de España en Londres

Representative

D. Andres Galván Ramírez, Agregado de Asuntos Marítimos, Consejeria de Transportes, Embajada de España en Londres

Adviser

Capt. Esteban Pacha Vicente, Agregado de Transportes e Infraestructuras, Embajada de España en Londres

SWEDEN
Head of Delegation

Ms. Pernilla Wallin, Deputy Director, Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Alternates

Ms. Monika Przedpelska Ostrom, Deputy Director, Department for Housing and Transport, Division for Transport, Market and Regulation, Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation

Ms. Marina Angsell, Head of Section for International Liaison, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Andrea Ahlberg, International Liaison Officer, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Helen Johansson, International Liaison Officer, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Ingrid Almén, Head of Section for Environment, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Mr. Henrik Ramstedt, Senior Environmental Adviser, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Nariné Svensson, Senior Environmental Adviser, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Sofia Malmsten, Senior Environmental Adviser, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Stina Paulin, Environmental Specialist, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Ms. Christine Vallhagen, Legal Adviser, Department of Civil Aviation and Maritime Affairs, Swedish Transport Agency

Advisers

Mr. Peter Sahlén, R&D Manager, AlfaWall ABpage42image5871168

– 43 –

SWEDEN (Continued)

Mr. Fredrik Larsson, Senior Policy Adviser, Safety and Environment, Swedish Shipowners’ Association

SWITZERLAND
Head of Delegation

Minister François Voeffray, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Switzerland, London

Representatives

Ms. Sarah Lagger, Political and Legal Affairs, Embassy of Switzerland, London

Mr. Cyrill Martin, Swiss Maritime Navigation Office, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA)

Adviser

Mr. Benjamin Hofmann, Researcher Energy Governance, University of St. Gallen

Observer

Mr. Gaetan Perret, Expert, Swiss Trading and Shipping Association (STSA)

THAILAND
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mr. Jatuporn Buruspat, Director General, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Mr. Watchara Chiemanukulkit, Alternate Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Thailand to IMO, Minister Counsellor (Maritime), Royal Thai Embassy, London

Alternates

Mrs. Suree Satapoomin, Fishery Biologist, Senior Professional Level, Acting Marine Resources Management Specialist, Department of Marine and Coastal Resources, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Ms. Pornsri Suthanaruk, Director, Water Quality Management Bureau, Pollution Control Department, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Mr. Somsak Jittra, Transport Technical Officer, Professional Level, International Affairs Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Transport

Ms. Soontharee Pirom, Environmentalist, Professional Level, Marine Safety and Environment Bureau, Marine Department, Ministry of Transport

Mr. Sittisak Choom-Ura, Engineer, Professional Level, Ship Standard Bureau, Marine Department, Ministry of Transportpage43image5870128

– 44 –

THAILAND (Continued)

Ms. Suphattra Phisaisawat, Technical Officer Level 12 (Environmental Field), Port Authority of Thailand

TOGO
Head of Delegation

Observer

M. Kpalété Agossou Kpade, Premier Secrétaire, Ministère des Affaires Étrangères

TONGA
Head of Delegation

The Hon. Mr. Titilupe Fanetupouvau Tuivakano, High Commissioner, High Commission of the Kingdom of Tonga, London

Alternate

Mr. Viliami Fonongaloa Lolohea, Alternate Representative of Tonga to IMO, High Commission of the Kingdom of Tonga, London

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Head of Delegation

Representative

Ms. Darcyl Legall, Second Secretary, High Commission for the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Londonpage44image24641536

– 45 –

TURKEY
Head of Delegation

Mr. Güven Duran, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

Alternates

Mr. Burak Aykan, Alternate Permanent Representative of Turkey to IMO, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, London

Ms. Ahenk Dereli, Alternate Permanent Representative of Turkey to IMO, Embassy of the Republic of Turkey, London

Advisers

Dr. Murat Korçak, Branch Manager, Marine Environment Department/Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

Mr. Murat Dinçer, Head of Department, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure Mr. Turgay Buyuran, Maritime Expert, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

Ms. Aslı Yaldız Öztekin, Senior Rule and Development Engineer, Turkish Classification Society

TUVALU
Head of Delegation

Capt. Alexander Morrison, Permanent Representative of Tuvalu to IMO

Representative

Capt. Taasi Pitoi, Director, Marine and Port Services, Ministry of Communications and Transport

Adviser

Prof. Pierre-Jean Bordahandy, Adviser

Observer

Dr. Tapugao Falefou, Minister and CEO, Ministry of Communication and Transport

UGANDA
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mr. Fred Nderema Juma Barasa, Marine Inspector, Ministry of Works and Transport Mr. Ronald Ssali, Maritime Officer, Ministry of Works and Transportpage45image5869296

– 46 –

UKRAINE
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mr. Vitalii Moshkivskyi, Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Representative of Ukraine to IMO, Embassy of Ukraine, London

Ms. Hoar Habrelian, Third Secretary, Directorate General for International Law, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine

Mr. Andriy Grygoryev, Deputy Head, Maritime Safety and Environmental Protection Department, Ukrainian Sea Ports Authority

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Head of Delegation

Mr. Mohamed Khamis Saeed AlKaabi, Permanent Representative of the United Arab Emirates to IMO, Federal Transport Authority – Land and Maritime

UNITED KINGDOM Head of Delegation

Miss Katy Ware, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to IMO and Director of Maritime Safety and Standards, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Alternate

Mr. Shaun Rogers, Head of International Liaison, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Advisers

Mr. Gwilym Stone, Assistant Director, Ship Standards, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Ms. Mallory Sedgwick, Senior Policy Adviser, International Negotiations for Maritime Environment and Climate Change, Department for Transport (DfT)

Mrs. Leanne Page, Policy Adviser, Environmental Policy Branch, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Ms. Kim Brown, Senior Environmental Inspector, Defence Safety and Environment Authority, Defence Maritime Regulator, Ministry of Defence (MoD)

Mr. Bennett Ng, Environmental Policy Specialist, Environmental Policy Branch, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Mr. Ian Timpson, Senior Policy Adviser, Ship Emissions and Recycling, Maritime Safety and Environment Division (MSE), Department for Transport (DfT)

Mr. James Dalgliesh, Policy Adviser, Defence Maritime Regulator, Ministry of Defence (MoD)page46image5871792

– 47 –

UNITED KINGDOM (Continued)

Mr. David MacRae, Environmental Policy Specialist, Environmental Policy Branch, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Ms. Wendela Schim Van Der Loeff, Maritime Environment Analyst, Department for Transport (DfT)

Mr. Fabio Fantozzi, Policy Lead, Marine Technology, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Mr. James Lovesey, Policy Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)

Ms. Lorraine Weller, Senior Policy Adviser, Environmental Policy Branch, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Ms. Anna Ziou, Policy Director, UK Chamber of Shipping
Ms. Yue Yao, Principal Specialist in Charge, Statutory Section, Lloyd’s Register Asia

Ms. Megan Cousins, Policy Adviser, Clean Ships Operations, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Mr. James Brown, Head, Marine Litter, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)

Ms. Sarah Jones, Senior Policy Adviser, UK Marine Strategy Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)

Ms. Sophie Rogers, Marine Pollution Lead, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)

Ms. Katharine Palmer, Department for Transport (DfT)

Ms. Claire McAllister, Assistant Director, Maritime Safety and Environment, Department for Transport (DfT)

Mr. Jonathan Morley, Lead Specialist, MARPOL, Marine Technology and Engineering Services, Lloyd’s Register EMEA

Mr. Jawwad Minhas, Senior Specialist, MARPOL, Lloyd’s Register Dr. Zabi Bazari, Managing Director, Energy and Emissions Solutions

Ms. Alison Kentuck, Cargoes, Safety and Pollution Prevention Lead, Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA)

Dr. Wei Chen, Head, Research and Development, Hamworthy Water Systemspage47image24642576

– 48 –

UNITED STATES Head of Delegation

Mr. Jeffrey G. Lantz, Director, Commercial Regulations and Standards, United States Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security

Representatives

Mr. Wayne M. Lundy, Systems Engineering Division, Office of Design and Engineering Standards, United States Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security

Ms. Trisha Bergmann, International Affairs Specialist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Ms. Regina Bergner, Environmental Scientist, United States Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security

Ms. Kimberly Carnahan, Adviser, Department of State
Lt. Cdr. Joel Coito, Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Department of State

Dr. Richard Everett, Biologist, Environmental Standards Division, United States Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security

Ms. Hayley Gillooly, Foreign Affairs, Department of State

Ms. Margaret Howard, Chief, Environmental Law Division, Commercial, United States Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security

Mr. Christopher Laroo, Environmental Scientist, Transportation and Air Quality Office, Environmental Protection Agency

Mr. Gregory Maggio, Maritime Adviser, Department of State

Mr. Robert Nightingale, Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State

Mr. Gregory J. O’Brien, Senior Oceans Policy Adviser, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Department of State

Mr. Aaron Pratt, Foreign Affairs Officer, Department of State

Mr. Michael Samulski, Director, Large Marine and Aircraft Centre, Environmental Protection Agency

Ms. Dena Brownlow, Counsellor for Environment, Science, Technology and Health, Permanent Representative of the United States of America to IMO, Embassy of the United States of America, London

Advisers

Mr. Derrick Morgan, Senior Vice President, American Fuel and Petrochemical Manufacturers

Mr. Daniel Rutherford, International Council on Clean Transportation Mr. Theodore J. Tarabulski, Regulatory Consultant, Caterpillar Inc.page48image24643200

– 49 –

URUGUAY
Head of Delegation

Representative

Capitán de Navío (CG) Gustavo Luciani, Alternate Permanent Representative of Uruguay to IMO, Embassy of Uruguay, London

VANUATU
Head of Delegation

H.E. Mr. Laurent Parenté, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Vanuatu to IMO, Government of the Republic of Vanuatu

Advisers

Mr. John-Markmon Batie, Commissionner of Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Infrastructure and Public Utilities

Mr. Lloyd Fikiasi, Legal Adviser, Office of the Maritime Regulator

Mr. Haris Clement Welegtabit, Political Adviser, Ministry of Public Utilities and Infrastructure

VENEZUELA (BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF) Head of Delegation

Alternate

V. Adm. Elsa Iliana Gutierrez Graffe, Representante Permanente Alterno, Representación Permanente de Venezuela ante la OMI

Adviser

Contralmirante Luis Merida, Jefe de la Oficina de Asuntos Acuáticos Internacionales, INEApage49image5873248

FAROES
Head of Delegation

Adviser

– 50 –

VIET NAM
Head of Delegation

Ms. Thuy Le Thi Thanh, Deputy Head, Viet Nam Liaison Office to IMO, Viet Nam Maritime Administration

Alternate

Mr. Pham Hai Bang, Director, Sea-going Ship Classification and Registry Department, Viet Nam Register

Advisers

Ms. Thi Thuong Thuong Thinh, Official, Environment, Technology and Science Department, Vinamarine

Mr. Viet Phuong Nguyen, Official, Industrial Department, Viet Nam Register

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Mr. Ingvard Fjallstein, Faroese Environment Agency

HONG KONG, CHINA Head of Delegation

Mr. Siu-man Chung, Permanent Representative of Hong Kong, China to IMO, Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office, London

Representatives

Mr. Kam Leung Lui, Chief/Maritime Policy, Hong Kong Marine Department

Mr. Chi-Wing Ho, Senior Surveyor of Ships/Planning and Training, Hong Kong Marine Department

Observer

Mr. Martin Andrew Cresswell, Technical Director, Hong Kong Shipowners’ Associationpage50image5876160

– 51 –

MACAO, CHINA
Head of Delegation

Representatives

Mr. Chan Wai Chu, Chief of the Ship Inspection Division, Marine and Water Bureau, Macao Special Administrative Region of China

Mr. Chon Wai Wu, Senior Technical Officer, Maritime Administration of Macao Special Administrative Region of China

REPRESENTATIVES FROM UNITED NATIONS AND SPECIALIZED AGENCIES UN Environment Programme (UNEP)

Ms. Tatjana Hema, Deputy Coordinator, UN Environment/Mediterranean Action Plan Mr. John O’Sullivan, TEAP’s Halons Technical Options Committee

United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

Mr. Ryo Hamaguchi, Programme Officer

World Bank Group (WB)

Mr. Dominik Englert, Economist
Mr. Sergey Mytarev, Principal Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation

The Regional Marine Pollution Emergency Response Centre for the Mediterranean Sea (REMPEC)

Mr. Gabino Gonzalez, Head of Office
Mr. Franck Lauwers, Programme Officer (Prevention) Dr. James Corbett, Consultantpage51image24646944

– 52 –

OBSERVERS FROM INTERGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS European Commission (EC)

Ms. Sian Prout, Head of Unit D2, Maritime Safety, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE)

Mr. Richard Mason, Accredited Representative for the European Commission to IMO, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE)

Ms. Petra Doubkova, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE)

Mr. Antoine Kedzierski, Policy Officer, Maritime Transport and Logistics, Directorate- General for Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE)

Ms. Anna Bobo Remijn, Policy Officer, Directorate-General for Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE)

Ms. Katinka Van der Jagt, Policy Officer, Directorate-General Climate Action (DG CLIMA)

Mr. Henk-Erik Sierink, Policy Officer, Directorate-General Climate Action (DG CLIMA)

Mrs. Rosa Antidormi, Directorate-General for Environment (DG ENV)

Ms. Manuela Tomassini, Head of Department B – Safety and Standards, European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

Mr. Georgios Christofi, Head of Unit B.3, Environment and Capacity Building, European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

Mr. Charles Abela, Alternate Accredited Representative of the European Commission to IMO, European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

Mr. Carlos Pereira, Project Officer, European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
Mr. Sergio Alda, Senior Project Officer, European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

Capt. Ioannis Mispinas, Project Officer for Environmental Protection, European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)

International Oil Pollution Compensation Funds (IOPC FUNDS)

Ms. Chiara Della Mea, Claims Manager

League of Arab States

Eng. Yaser Bayoumy, Upgrading Studies Institute, AASTMT

International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES)

Dr. Lisa Drake, Chair, WGBOSV

Commission for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic (OSPAR Commission)

Mrs. Laura de la Torre, Deputy Secretarypage52image24647984

International Whaling Commission (IWC)

Ms. Sarah Ferriss, Head, Programme Development

OBSERVERS FROM NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS International Chamber of Shipping (ICS)

Capt. Wolfgang Hintzsche, Adviser
Mr. Guy Platten, Secretary-General
Ms. Kathy Metcalf, Adviser
Mr. Jonathan Spremulli, ICS Accredited Representative to IMO, Marine Director Mr. Jim Weakley, Adviser

Mr. Simon Bennett, Director, External Relations Ms. Debra DiCianna
Mr. John Bradshaw, Technical Director
Mr. Tim Clark, Adviser

Mr. Chris Oliver, Nautical Director
Mr. Daijiro Mizushima, Adviser
Mr. John Stawpert, Manager (Environment and Trade) Mr. Youngduck Yun
Mr. Stuart Neil, Communications Director
Mr. Gyungsub Kim
Mr. Sunil Krishnakumar, Senior Technical Adviser
Mr. Christian Denso
Mr. Stewart Inglis, Senior Adviser
Mr. Georgios Charalampidis
Mr. Helio Vicente, Senior Adviser
Dr. Martin Kroeger, Adviser
Ms. Irina Haesler, Adviser
Capt. Ang Chin Eng
Mr. John Lyras

– 53 –page53image24652144

International Organization for Standardization (ISO)

Mr. Yanqing Li, Head of Delegation, ISO (TC8)
Dr. Carolyn Junemann, Representative, ISO (TC8) Mr. Ruinan Li, Representative, ISO (TC 8)
Mrs. Monique Vermeire, Representative, ISO (TC28) Mr. Timothy Wilson, Representative, ISO (TC28)

World Sailing Ltd.

Mr. David Brunskill, Delegate
Mr. Dan Reading, Sustainability Manager
Mr. Simon Forbes, Technical and Offshore Manager

International Union of Marine Insurance (IUMI)

Mr. Lars Lange, Secretary-General

Comité International Radio-Maritime (CIRM)

Ms. Frances Baskerville, Secretary-General
Mr. Simon Culshaw, Consultant, Arlo Maritime AS
Mr. Tony Brown, Head, Product Strategy, Chartco Ltd.
Ms. Dana Jongens, Safety Services Manager, Inmarsat
Mr. Jonathan Fletcher, Business Development Manager, Fulcrum Maritime Systems

International Association of Ports and Harbors (IAPH)

Dr. Antonios Michail, Technical Director, World Ports Sustainability Program Dr. Patrick Verhoeven, Managing Director
Mr. Bruce E. Anderson, Technical Adviser
Mr. Sotiris Raptis, Senior Adviser, Environment and Safety ESPO

Mr. Chris Cannon, Port of Los Angeles

BIMCO

Mr. Aron Frank Sørensen, Head, Maritime Technology and Regulation
Mr. Jeppe Skovbakke Juhl, Manager, Maritime Technology and Regulation
Mr. Ashok Srinivasan, Manager, Maritime Technology and Regulation
Mr. Christian Bækmark Schiolborg, Manager, Maritime Technology and Regulation

– 54 –page54image5881984

– 55 –

International Association of Classification Societies (IACS)

Mr. Paul Sadler, IACS Accredited Representative to IMO, Permanent Secretariat Mrs. Nimia Willems, IMO Technical Officer, IACS Permanent Secretariat
Mr. Robert Ashdown, Secretary-General, IACS Permanent Secretariat
Mr. Konstantin Petrov, Head of Regulatory Affairs, Lloyd’s Register EMEA

Mr. Carlo Aiachini, Manager, Machinery and Automation, RINA S.p.A.

Mr. Mark Penfold, Principal Engineer, American Bureau of Shipping

Mr. Shilei Wu, Senior Emission Specialist, Lloyd’s Register EMEA

Mr. Stamatis Fradelos, Principal Engineer, Operational and Environmental Performance, American Bureau of Shipping

Mr. Matthew Williams, Principal Specialist, Lloyd’s Register EMEA

Mr. Vijay Arora, Chief Surveyor, Indian Register of Shipping

Mr. Joo-sung Park, Head, External Affairs, Korean Register of Shipping

Mr. Bong-Chan Ko, Senior Surveyor, Convention and Legislation Service Team, Korean Register of Shipping

Mr. Sangmin You, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping

Mr. Hyuntae Kim, Senior Surveyor, Korean Register of Shipping

Mr. Andrew Sillitoe, Principal Specialist, Regulatory Affairs, Lloyd’s Register, EMEA

Mr. Ji-Hoon Suk, Senior Specialist, Regulatory Affairs, BTSO, Lloyd’s Register, ASIA

Mr. Joseph Gardemal, Senior Managing Principal Engineer, American Bureau of Shipping, Regulatory Affairs

Mr. Gary Horn, American Bureau of Shipping

Mr. Jusun Noh, Technical Officer, IACS Permanent Secretariat

Mr. Murali Krishna Chopparapu, Technical Officer, IACS Permanent Secretariat

Mr. Darren Unger, Director of Business Product Development, American Bureau of Shipping

Mr. Dong-min Seo, General Manager, Korean Register of Shipping
Ms. Astrid Grunert, IACS Representative to the EU
Dr. Kirsi Tikka, COO, ABS Europe Ltd., American Bureau of Shipping
Mr. William Burroughs, Senior Principal Engineer, American Bureau of Shipping

ICHCA International (ICHCA)

Mr. Ian Adams, Chief Executive, Association of Bulk Terminal Operatorspage55image24654224

Oil Companies International Marine Forum (OCIMF)

Mr. Sam Megwa, Deputy Director and Chief Representative to IMO Mr. Ricardo Martinez, Adviser
Mr. Chris Brown, Observer
Mr. Brad Neff, Observer

Mr. Rob Collier, Adviser
Mr. Andrew Thomas, Adviser
Ms. Alexandra Ebbinghaus, Adviser
Mr. Andrew Smiley, Observer
Mr. Motonobu Tsuchiya, Technical Adviser Mr. Bharat Bhatia, Observer
Mr. Khateeb Ansari, Observer
Mr. Puneet Singhal, Observer

International Maritime Pilots’ Association (IMPA)

Mr. Nick Cutmore, Secretary-General

Friends of the Earth International (FOEI)

Mr. John Kaltenstein, Senior Policy Analyst
Dr. Sian J. Prior, Adviser, Clean Arctic Alliance
Mr. Dave Walsh, Communications Adviser, Clean Arctic Alliance Mr. Verner Wilson, Senior Oceans Campaigner
Mr. Willie Goodwin, Chair, Arctic Waterways Safety Committee Ms. Mai Prior, Student Advisor, Clean Arctic Alliance

International Association of Drilling Contractors (IADC)

Mr. James Rocco, Senior Director, Policy, Government and Regulatory Affairs

International Council of Marine Industry Associations (ICOMIA)

Mr. Andrew Williams, IMO Representative Mr. Udo Kleinitz, Secretary-General
Mr. Patrick Hemp, Technical Manager

– 56 –page56image24655472

– 57 –

International Federation of Shipmasters’ Associations (IFSMA)

Comdr. Jim Scorer, Secretary-General
Capt. Paul Owen, Assistant Secretary-General Capt. David Appleton, Observer

International Association of Oil and Gas Producers (IOGP)

Ms. Wendy Brown, Environment Director Ms. Felicite Robertson, Committee Manager

International Association of Independent Tanker Owners (INTERTANKO)

Mr. Dragos Rauta, Director
Mr. Gil-Yong Han, Technical Manager
Mr. Joseph J. Angelo, Deputy Managing Director
Ms. Katharina Stanzel, Managing Director
Mr. Patrick Keffler, Chemical Manager
Dr. Phillip Belcher, Marine Director
Mr. Tim Wilkins, Environment Manager, Regional Manager Asia-Pacific
Mr. Elfian Harun, Environment Manager
Ms. Lotten Kronudd, Senior Consultant, ADS Insight SPRL
Mr. Ole Christian Schroder, Director, Environmental Compliance, Scorpio Tankers Inc Mr. Patrick Rodgers, Chief Executive Officer, Euronav UK Agencies Ltd.

International Group of P & I Associations (P & I CLUBS)

Mr. Alvin Forster

Community of European Shipyards’ Associations (CESA)

Mr. Michael Prehn, Alternate Accredited Representative to IMO Mr. Benoit Loicq, Technical Director
Mr. Mark West, Technical Adviser, EGCSA
Mr. Donald Gregory, Director, EGCSA

The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)

Mr. Tjitse Lupgens, Adviser Environment, CFS Fleet Developmentpage57image24655264

– 58 –

Advisory Committee on Protection of the Sea (ACOPS)

Ms. Youna le Berre-Lemaire Lyons, Head of Delegation Dr. Philomene Verlaan, Senior Adviser
Ms. Marie-Anne Vermersch, Delegate
Dr. Natalia Martini, Delegate

Mrs. Melanie Paganelli, Delegate

Society of International Gas Tanker and Terminal Operators Limited (SIGTTO)

Mr. Ian Harrison, IMO Representative Mr. Uluc Kaypak, Technical Adviser

Dangerous Goods Advisory Council (DGAC)

Capt. Soren Ibsen, Adviser, Q88

Greenpeace International

Mr. Frank Hewetson, Coordinator Dr. David Santillo, Senior Scientist

Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA)

Mr. Glenn Burnett, Senior Technical Adviser, CLIA Global

Mr. Donald Brown, Vice President, Maritime Policy, CLIA Global

Mr. Paul Altena, Manager, European Government Affairs, CLIA Europe

Mr. Tor Christian Sletner, Vice President, Government Affairs and Maritime Policy, CLIA Europe

Mr. Emilio Tombolesi, Director, Environmental Policy, Carnival Corporation & Plc.

Ms. Denita Jones, Manager, Environmental Policy, Carnival Corporation & Plc.

Mr. Nicholas Rose, Environmental Regulatory Lead, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

Ms. Rachel Kotkowski, Lead, Environmental Regulatory Compliance, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

Ms. Elizabeth Hackley, Environmental Operations and Compliance Lead, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

Mr. Brian Salerno, Senior Vice President, Maritime Policy, CLIA Global
Mrs. Kelly Craighead, Chief Executive Officer, CLIA Global
Mr. Ukko Metsola, Vice President, Government Relations, Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. Mr. Tom Strang, Maritime Affairs, Carnival Corporation & Plc.
Mr. Antonio Mazzone, Carnival Shipbuildingpage58image5883232

– 59 –

Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) (Continued)

Mr. Mike Kaczmarek, Vice President, Corporate Shipbuilding, Carnival Corporation & Plc. Ms. Valerie Chatterley, Carnival

International Association of Dry Cargo Shipowners (INTERCARGO)

Dr. Kostas Gkonis, Secretary-General Mr. Xianyong Zhou, Operations Manager Mr. Ed Wroe, Technical Manager

International Maritime Lecturers Association (IMLA)

Prof. Wei Ruan, Member
Prof. Dr. Xin Shi, Vice President, Shanghai Maritime University

World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)

Mr. Alexey Knizhnikov, Senior Policy Officer, WWF-Russia
Dr. Simon Walmsley, Chief Marine Adviser, WWF-UK
Mr. Mark Lutes, Senior Global Climate Policy Adviser, WWF International

The European Association of Internal Combustion Engine Manufacturers (EUROMOT)

Mr. Dirk Kadau, Expert, Project Manager, Emission Abatement, Winterthur Gas and Diesel Ltd.

Mr. David Schwarz, Regulatory Affairs, TETE, MTU Friedrichshafen Mr. Peter Lauer, Manager, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
Mr. Ralf Oldenburg, Director, Regulations, MAN Diesel & Turbo SE Mr. Sven Vosteen, Emission Regulation Engineer, Caterpillar

IPIECA

Mr. Eddy Van Bouwel, Chair, Marine Issues Task Force
Mr. Eirik Pitkethly, Head, Transport Energy Policy, Downstream, BP Plc.

Mr. Yasushi Ohnuma, Chief Representative and Senior Researcher, Japan Petroleum Energy Center

Mr. Andrew Nicoll, Oil Spill Project Manager
Mr. Andrew Keane, Regional Oil Spill Response Manager, EMEA, Shell Mr. Brian Sullivan, Executive Directorpage59image5884688

– 60 –

The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology (IMarEST)

Dr. Bev MacKenzie, Director, Technical and Policy Mr. Alexander Andrew Wright, Fellow
Dr. Gillian Reynolds, Fellow
Ms. Marcie Merksamer, Environmental Manager Mr. Kevin Reynolds, Member

Ms. Pam Mayerfeld, Affiliate Member
Ms. Maria Kouboura, Senior Technical Adviser (Engineering and Technology) Dr. Tristan Smith, Member
Dr. Anne Marie Warris, Environmental Manager
Mr. Nish Rehmatulla, Member
Mrs. Maria Pachon, Member, Delegate
Ms. Stephanie Lavelle, Member, Observer

International Ship Managers’ Association (InterManager)

Capt. Paddy McKnight, Accredited Representative

Dr. Peter Stehouwer, Marine Expert, Environmental Services, SGS (Member Company of InterManager)

Mr. Vladimiro Bonamin, Global Business Development Manager, SGS (Member Company of InterManager)

International Parcel Tankers Association (IPTA)

Ms. Janet Strode, General Manager

The International Marine Contractors Association (IMCA)

Ms. Margaret Fitzgerald, Head, Policy and Regulatory Affairs
Mr. Jan Tilman, Manager Maritime Affairs, Accredited Representative of IMCA Mr. Dennis Janssen, Senior Marine Compliance Officer

World Nuclear Transport Institute (WNTI)

Capt. Simon Chaplin, Specialist Adviser
Mr. Arthur Cadoux, Assistant Engineer/Internship

International Harbour Masters’ Association (IHMA)

Ms. Sabrina Delelis, Representative page60image24658592

– 61 –

The Royal Institution of Naval Architects (RINA)

Ms. Ralitsa Mihaylova, Member RINA-IMO Committee Mr. Peter Swift, Member RINA-IMO Committee
Mr. Edwin Pang, Chairman RINA-IMO Committee
Mr. Rob Tagg, Member IMO Committee

Mr. Gijs Struijk, Member IMO Committee
Mr. Dimitriy Ponkratov, Member IMO Committee Mr. Leon Papazoglou, Member IMO Committee

INTERFERRY

Mr. Johan Roos, Director, Regulatory Affairs
Mr. Per Stefenson, Marine Standards Adviser, Stena Rederi AB Capt. John Garner, P&O Ferries

International Towing Tank Conference (ITTC)

The Hon. Prof. Dipl.-Ing Gerhard Strasser, Chairman, Advisory Council

International Bunker Industry Association (IBIA)

Ms. Unni Einemo, Director, IMO Representative, IBIA Ltd. Mr. Bob Thornton, Consultant, IBIA Ltd.
Mr. Robin Meech, Consultant, IBIA Ltd.
Mr. Iain Mowat, Principal Analyst, Wood Mackenzie, IBIA Ltd.

International Association of Maritime Universities (IAMU)

Prof. Dr. Vladimir A. Loginovsky, Representative of IAMU Liaison Committee, Admiral Makarov State University of Maritime and Inland Shipping

Ms. Shanshan Fei, Associate Researcher, Dalian Maritime Universitypage61image24660256

– 62 –

International Transport Workers’ Federation (ITF)

Mr. Branko Berlan, ITF Accredited Representative to the IMO
Ms. Jihyeon Kim, Adviser
Mr. Yeh Te-Sheng, Observer, NCSU
Capt. Christian Spain, Representative, American Maritime Officers (AMO)

Mr. Oscar Lindgren, Expert, SBF

Ms. Tracey Mayhew, Expert, SIU
Mr. John Bainbridge, Adviser, IOMMP
Ms. Alexandra Hagerty, Observer, American Maritime Officers (AMO)

International Paint and Printing Ink Council (IPPIC)

Mr. Rhett Cash, Counsel, American Coatings Association

International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW)

Mr. Andreas Dinkelmeyer, Campaigns and Communications Manager

Ms. Sharon Livermore, Program Officer, Marine Conservation
Hon. Mr. Steven S. Honigman, Founding Member, Quieter Oceans LLC

World Shipping Council (WSC)

Mr. Bryan Wood-Thomas, Vice-President, Head of Delegation

Mr. Doug Schneider, Alternate

Capt. Wolfram Guntermann, Director, Environmental Fleet Management, Hapag-Lloyd AG

Mr. Daniel Smith, Environmental Manager, Crowley Maritime Corporation

Mr. Simon Christopher Bergulf, Regulatory Affairs, MAERSK


Mr. Roger Strevens, Head, Global Sustainability, Wallenius Wilhelmsen

NACE International

Capt. John Dickinson, Maritime Adviserpage62image5886352

The Nautical Institute

Capt. Ghulam Hussain, Head of Delegation Mr. James Spear, Observer
Mr. Robert Tremlett, Maritime Consultant Capt. John Lloyd, Chief Executive Officer Mr. Tristan Howard, Observer

Mr. James Luetchford, Observer

Pacific Environment

Ms. Sue Libenson, Senior Arctic Program Officer Mr. James Gamble, Senior Arctic Program Officer Ms. Kendra Ulrich, Adviser
Ms. Aoife O’Leary, Adviser

Ms. Miriam Zaitegui, Adviser, ECODES
Ms. Marie Hubatova, Adviser
Mr. Michael Kingston, Adviser, Arctic Shipping Best Practices Information Forum Ms. Victoria Sharakhmatova, Adviser, Aleut Indigenous Non-Affiliated
Ms. Mellisa Heflin, Adviser, Bering Sea Elders Group

Clean Shipping Coalition (CSC)

Mr. John Maggs, Senior Policy Adviser, Seas at Risk

Ms. Frederique Mongodin, Marine Litter Policy Officer, Seas at Risk

Mr. William Hemmings, Director, Aviation and Shipping, Transport and Environment

Mr. Faig Abbasov, Aviation and Shipping Officer, Transport and Environment

Mr. Tim Grabiel, Senior Lawyer, Environmental Investigation Agency

Ms. Beate Klünder, Transport Policy Officer, NABU

Ms. Charlotte Lepitre, Health Policy Officer, France Nature Environment

Ms. Sönke Diesener, Transport Policy Officer, NABU

Ms. Madadh MacLaine, Events Coordinator, International Windship Association

Mr. Galen Hon, Consultant, PoliSea

Ms. Sarah Bobbe, Arctic Programme Manager, Ocean Conservancy

Mr. Whit Sheard, Director, International Arctic Program, Ocean Conservancy

Mr. Eelco Leemans, Consultant, Leemans Maritime Consultancy

Mr. Christer Agren, Director, The Swedish NGO Secretariat on Acid Rain

Mr. Bryan Comer, Researcher, Marine Programme, International Council on Clean Transportation

Ms. Danielle Grabiel, Senior Policy Analyst, Environmental Investigation Agency

– 63 –page63image5887184

Clean Shipping Coalition (CSC) (Continued)

Ms. Clare Perry, Climate and Ocean Campaign Leader, Environmental Investigation Agency

Ms. Sylvette Peplowski, Campaign Assistant, Seas at Risk
Ms. Isabelle Rojon, Consultant, U-MAS
Mr. Domagoj Baresic, Doctoral Researcher, UCL Energy Institute
Mr. Petar Sofev, Research Assistant, University of Southern Denmark
Ms. Rebecca Dane, Consultant, Climate Works Foundation
Mr. Jason Anderson, Campaign Director, Climate Works Foundation
Mr. Jason Waskey, Consultant, Climate Works Foundation
Ms. Liana James, Arctic Adviser, Clean Air Task Force
Ms. Lucy Gilliam, Aviation and Shipping Officer, Transport and Environment Mr. Jonathan Lewis, Senior Council, Clean Air Task Force

Superyacht Builders Association (SYBAss)

Mr. Lorenzo Pollicardo, Technical and Environmental Director Mr. Hans Jörg Rembor, Adviser, Hug Engineering AG
Ms. Elizabeth Rahman, Engineer, Hug Engineering AG

Active Shipbuilding Experts Federation (ASEF)

Mr. Noriaki Usui, Secretary-General
Dr. Jong-Kap Lee, Accredited Representative (Technical)
Mr. Hiroshi Iwamoto, Council Member
Mr. Wei Fan, Technical Adviser
Mr. Sung Hun Kim
Mr. Beom-Young Kim, Technical Adviser, Samsung Heavy Industries Mr. Hyuk-Sun Shin, Technical Adviser, Samsung Heavy Industries Mr. Shin-Woong Lee, Technical Adviser, Hyundai Heavy Industries Ms. Seung-Hee Youn, Technical Adviser, Hyundai Heavy Industries

The Pew Charitable Trusts (Pew)

Ms. Courtney Farthing, Senior Associate Ms. Eleanor Huffines, Senior Officer
Mr. Andrew Friedman, Officer
Ms. Christine Franklin, Principal Associate

Society for Gas as a Marine Fuel Limited (SGMF)

Mr. Gianpaolo Benedetti, Senior Technical Adviser Mr. Mark Bell, General Manager

Women’s International Shipping and Trading Association Limited

Ms. Despina Panayiotou Theodosiou, President

IMO TRAINING INSTITUTES World Maritime University (WMU)

Mr. Tafsir Matin, Associate Research Officer

Mr. Xiaojie Zhang

CHAIR OF COUNCIL

CHAIR OF COMMITTEES

– 65 –

Ms. Marina Angsell (Sweden), Chair, Facilitation Committee (FAL)

CHAIR OF SUB-COMMITTEES

Dr. Susumu Ota (Japan), Chair, Sub-Committee on Ship Systems and Equipment (SSE)

Ms. Maryanne Adams (Marshall Islands), Chair, Sub-Committee on Carriage of Cargoes and Containers (CCC)

Mr. Sveinung Oftedal (Norway), Chair, Sub-Committee on Pollution Prevention and Response (PPR)page65image5888432

Mr. K. Lim

Mr. H. Yamada Mr. J. Matheickal

Ms. P. Charlebois Mr. T. Huang
Mr. E. Hughes Mr. F. Haag

Mr. L. Kontogiannis Mr. T. Karayannis Mr. A. Birchenough Mr. R. Hoenders

Mr. J. Sun

Mr. C. Bourgeon Ms. M. Jensen Mr. J. Calleya Mr C. Chazot Mr. G. Chew

IMO SECRETARIAT

Secretary-General ***

Director, Marine Environment Division

Deputy Director, Subdivision for Major Projects, Marine Environment Division

Deputy Director, Subdivision for Implementation, Marine Environment Division

Deputy Director, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Head, Air Pollution and Energy Efficiency, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Head, Office for London Convention/Protocol and Ocean Affairs, Marine Environment Division

Head, Marine Pollution, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Head, Marine Biosafety, Technical Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Technical Officer, Office for London Convention/Protocol and Ocean Affairs

Technical Officer, Subdivision for Implementation, Marine Environment Division

Technical Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Technical Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Technical Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Technical Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

Technical Officer, Subdivision for Implementation, Marine Environment Division

Junior Professional Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

– 66 –page66image5887808

Mr. M. Ardohain

Ms. H. Deggim
Mr. J. Westwood-Booth

Mr. H. Van der Graaf Mr. J. Abril

Mr. L. Barchue
Mr. B. Martin-Castex

Mr. G. Rao

Mr. J. Shiundu

Mr. F. Kenney
Ms. D. Lost-Sieminska

Mr. L. Adamson Ms. N. Brown Ms. A.R. Garcia

Junior Professional Officer, Subdivision for Protective Measures, Marine Environment Division

***
Director, Maritime Safety Division

Senior Deputy Director, Subdivision for Marine Technology and Cargoes, Maritime Safety Division

Deputy Director, Subdivision for Operational Safety and Human Element, Maritime Safety Division

Head, Facilitation, Subdivision for Maritime Security and Facilitation, Maritime Safety Division

***

Assistant Secretary-General/Director, Department for Member State Audit and Implementation Support

Head, Implementation of Instruments Support, Department for Member State Audit and Implementation Support

Senior Technical Officer, Department for Member State Audit and Implementation Support

***
Acting Director, Technical Co-operation Division

***
Director, Legal Affairs and External Relations Division

Deputy Director/Head, Legal Affairs Office, Legal Affairs and External Relations Division

Head, Public Information Services, Legal Affairs and External Relations Division

Media and Communications Officer, Legal Affairs and External Relations Division

External Relations Officer, External Relations Office, Legal Affairs and External Relations Division

***

Regional Marine Pollution Emergency Response Centre for the Mediterranean Sea (REMPEC)

Mr. G. Gonzalez Head of Office

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *